Trisetum flavescens in Latvia

Species name:Trisetum flavescens
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:pļavas zeltauzīte
Synonymes:Avena flavescens
Habitats:Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1852
Year of first report:1852
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-08-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Herbarium LATV, Institute of Biology, University of Latvia.
  • Priedītis, N. 2005. Latvijas daba. Vaskulārās augu sugas. www.latvijasdaba.lv
  • Wiedemann F.J., Weber E. 1852. Beschreibung der phanerogamischen Gewäsche Esth-, Liv- und Curlands. Reval, 664 S.
New search Term explanations