Phalaris paradoxa in Lithuania

Species name:Phalaris paradoxa
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Keistasis strypainis
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1988
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Mediterranean
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated30-06-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gudzinskas Z., 1997b. Conspectus of alien plant species of Lithuania. 2. Poaceae. - Botanica Lithuanica, 3(2): 107-134
New search Term explanations