Stratiotes aloides in Ireland

Species name:Stratiotes aloides
Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Saighdiúir uisce
Synonymes:
Habitats:Riparian zones, Wetlands
Time of introduction:1805
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:Europe and Northwest Asia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:Very well naturalised and possibly native to parts of Co. Fermanagh
Last updated11-05-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • National Biodiversity Data Centre. National Invasive Species Database. Available online: http://invasivespecies.biodiversityireland.ie [Accessed: 2009]
  • Reynolds, S.C.P. (2000). A catalogue of alien plants in Ireland. National Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin, Ireland.
New search Term explanations