Agropyron desertorum in Latvia

Species name:Agropyron desertorum
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:tuksneša pavārpata
Synonymes:Triticum desertorum
Habitats:Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1976
Year of first report:1976
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Central Asia, Caucasus, Southeast Russia
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated27-03-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gavrilova Ģ., Šulcs V. 1999. Latvijas vaskulāro augu flora: Taksonu saraksts. Rīga: Latvijas Akadēmiskā bibliotēka, 136 pp.
  • Kuusk V., Tabaka L., Jankevičiene R. 2003. Flora of the Baltic countries 3. Tartu, 406 pp.
  • Priedītis, N. 2005. Latvijas daba. Vaskulārās augu sugas. www.latvijasdaba.lv
  • Ranka H. 1984. Tuksneša pavārpata - Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. Ex Link.) Schult. - jauna suga Latvijas adventīvajā florā. Retie augi un dzīvnieki. LatZTIZPI, Rīga, 8.-9. lpp.
  • Табака Л., Гаврилова Г., Фатаре И. 1988. Флора cосудистых растений Латвийской ССР. Зинатне, Рига, 194 с.
New search Term explanations