Metcalfa pruinosa in Czech Republic

Species name:Metcalfa pruinosa
Family:Flatidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:voskovka zavlečená
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated31-08-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Lauterer, P. 2002. Citrus flatid planthopper - Metcalfa pruinosa, a new pest of ornamental horticulture in the Czech republic. Plant Protection Science 38: 145 - 148.
  • Mlíkovský, J.& Stýblo, P. 2006. Nepůvodní druhy fauny a flóry ČR. ČSOP, Praha
  • Šefrová, H. & Laštůvka, Z. 2005. Catalogue of Alien Animal Species in the Czech Republic. Acta Universitatis Agriculturae et Silviculturae Mendelianae Brunensis 4: 151 - 169
New search Term explanations