Metcalfa pruinosa in Austria

Species name:Metcalfa pruinosa
Family:Flatidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Bläulingszikade
Synonymes:
Habitats:Agricultural areas
Time of introduction:1996
Year of first report:1996
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Herbivory
Comments:
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations