Galba cubensis in Austria

Species name:Galba cubensis
Family:Lymnaeidae
Group:Molluscs
Common names:Kubanische Schlammschnecke
Synonymes:
Habitats:Greenhouses or compost heaps
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Caribbean
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations