Cylindrodesmus hirsutus in Austria

Species name:Cylindrodesmus hirsutus
Family:Haplodesmidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:laniger Schubart
Synonymes:Cylindrodesmus laniger
Habitats:Greenhouses or compost heaps
Time of introduction:<2001
Year of first report:2001
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations