Cannabis sativa in Sweden

Species name:Cannabis sativa
Family:Cannabaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Hampa
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:Middle Ages
Year of first report:1500
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:South and West Asia
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell Bengt (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 1 Lycopodiaceae - Polygonaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
New search Term explanations