Acer pseudoplatanus in Sweden

Species name:Acer pseudoplatanus
Family:Aceraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Sykomorlönn, Tysklönn
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Temperate broadleaf forest, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:1770
Year of first report:1840
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Central, South and East Europe, Temperate Asia
Donor area:Netherlands
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:Assessed as SE 4ABC,4D 2018
Last updated21-09-2020 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Berg, L.M. & Nilsson, T. (1997). Introduktion av främmande arter i svensk landmiljö – Omfatning och konsekvenser. Naturvårdsverket Förlag, rapport 4658.
  • Carlsson, N. & Persson, H. (2007). Invasiva kärlväxtarter i Skåne. Länsstyrelsen i Skåne län. http://www.m.lst.se/NR/rdonlyres/FEBB2540-10BC-45CF-8A06-C65BFD0E3CA0/0/Invasivak%C3%A4rlv%C3%A4xtarteriSk%C3%A5ne.pdf
  • Jonsell, L. 2010. Upplands Flora. SBF-förlaget. Uppsala
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Strand, M., Aronsson, M., & Svensson, M. 2018. Klassificering av främmande arters effekter på biologisk mångfald i Sverige – ArtDatabankens risklista. ArtDatabanken Rapporterar 21. ArtDatabanken SLU, Uppsala
New search Term explanations