Acer pseudoplatanus in Norway

Species name:Acer pseudoplatanus
Family:Aceraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:platanlønn
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:<1800
Year of first report:1800
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:High invasion potential and medium ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Fremstad, E. 2006. NOBANIS - Invasive alien species fact sheet - Lupinus polyphyllus
  • Fremstad, E. 2010. Bergfletteveronika Veronica hederifolia i Norge Blyttia 68: 47-52
  • Gaun, S. 1974. Blomstertæger Danmarks Fauna 81: 279 pp.
  • Hatler, G. 2002. Sea Grant study finds Chinese mitten crabs appear free of human parasite lung flukes. IEP Newsletter 15: 18
  • Kurkela T, Hanso M, & Hantula J 1999. Differentiating characteristics between Melampsoridium rusts infecting birch and alder leaves Mycologia 91: 987-992
  • Lenteren, van J.C., Loomans, A.J.M., Babendreier, D., Bigler, F. 2008. Harmonia axyridis: an environmental risk assessment for Northwest Europe BioControl 53: 37-54
  • Luczak, C. Dewarumez, J.-M. Essink, K. 1993. First record of the American jack knife clam Ensis directus on the French coast of the North Sea Journal of Marine Biological Association of the UK 73: 233-235
  • Lund, E. 2007. Fremmed fisk i to fylker. Introduserte fiskearter i Buskerud og Oppland. Naturkompetanse rapportserie 1
  • Moen, F.E. 2011.
  • Thorsen, J.G. 1889. Mere om Insekt- og sopskade i Skovanlæggene paa Jæderen. Den Norske Forstforenings Aarbog 1889 150 s.
New search Term explanations