Acer pseudoplatanus in Netherlands

Species name:Acer pseudoplatanus
Family:Aceraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Gewone esdoorn
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Temperate broadleaf forest
Time of introduction:<1700
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Central and East Europe
Donor area:
Status:Within country transfer
Frequency:Very common
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:Horticultural and natural expansion. Status as an alien species is uncertain. Probably native in Zuid-Limburg
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • 2011/03. SOVON Vogelonderzoek Nederland, Nijmegen.
  • Al, E., Koop, H. & Meeuwissen, T., (1995) Natuur in Bossen - Ecosysteemvisie Bos.Rapport IKC Natuurbeheer, Wageningen, Nr. 14, 329p.
  • Maes, N.C.M. (1993). Genetische kwaliteit inheemse bomen en struiken. Deelproject: Inventarisatie inheems genenmateriaal in Oost-Twente, Rivierengebied en Zuid-Limburg. IBN-rapport 041. IBN-DLO, Wageningen.
  • Maes, N.C.M. (2002). Bomen en struiken in Nederland. Inheems, autochtoon, exoot en archeofiet. Gorteria 28 (1), p. 1-20.
  • Maes, N.C.M. (2006). Inheemse bomen en struiken in Nederland en Vlaanderen. Herkenning, verspreiding, geschiedenis en gebruik. Boom, Amsterdam.
  • Meijden, R. van der (2005). Heukels’ flora van Nederland. 23e editie. Wolters-Noordhoff, Groningen.
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/0AHCYFCCINSW/taxonomy . Experts: Duistermaat, L., Odé, B. Consulted: 24-05-2012
  • Olsthoorn, A. & Bussink, C., (1997) Discussie over definities van oerbos, natuurbos en inheems. Nederlands Bosbouwtijdschrift 69 (2): 87-88.
  • Olsthoorn, A.F.M., A. Koster, P.A. Slim en H.G.M.J. Koop, (2001). Het effect van gewone esdoorn op de diversiteit van bos. Een oriënterende studie. Wageningen, Alterra, Research Instituut voor de Groene Ruimte. Alterra-rapport 201. 40 blz. 2 fig.; 1 tab.;
  • Waarneming.nl. http://waarneming.nl/soort/maps/6333?from=2009-05-17&to=2012-05-24&grid=5000&prov=0&only_valid=0&only_valid=1 . Consulted: 24-05-2012
  • Weeda, E.J., R. Westra, Ch. Westra & T. Westra (1985-1994). Nederlandse oecologische flora. Wilde planten en hun relaties. 1-5. IVN, Amsterdam.
  • Weidema, I. & Buchwald, E. (2010): NOBANIS – Invasive Alien Species Fact Sheet – Acer pseudoplatanus. – From: Online Database of the North European and Baltic Network on Invasive Alien Species – NOBANIS www.nobanis.org, Date of access 24/05/2012.
  • Werf, S. van der (1991). Bosgemeenschappen. Natuurbeheer in Nederland. Deel 5. Pudoc, Wageningen.
New search Term explanations