Acer pseudoplatanus in Ireland

Species name:Acer pseudoplatanus
Family:Aceraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Seiceamóir
Synonymes:
Habitats:Temperate broadleaf forest, Grass and heathlands, Shrublands
Time of introduction:1610
Year of first report:1800
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Central, South and East Europe, Temperate Asia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Very common
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:Highly varied habitat range. Wide Ph tolerance, can grow at high elevations. Tolerant to salt spray which allows for sucess at coastal sites and roadsides.
Last updated12-04-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Invasive Species Ireland. Risk Assessment (December 2007). Available for online for download: http://www.invasivespeciesireland.com/downloads/risk_assessment.asp [Accessed on: 23/03/2009]
  • National Biodiversity Data Centre. National Invasive Species Database. Available online: http://invasivespecies.biodiversityireland.ie [Accessed: 2009]
  • Reynolds, S.C.P. (2000). A catalogue of alien plants in Ireland. National Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin, Ireland.
  • Weidema, I. and Buchwald, E. (2006): NOBANIS - Invasive Alien Species Fact Sheet - Acer pseudoplatanus - From: Online Database of the North European and Baltic Network on Invasive Alien Species - NOBANIS www.nobanis.org. [Accessed on: 05/05/2010]
New search Term explanations