Tadorna ferruginea in Netherlands

Species name:Tadorna ferruginea
Family:Anatidae
Group:Birds
Common names:Casarca
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes, Wetlands
Time of introduction:1969
Year of first report:1969
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:Southeast Europe to China, Morocco and Algeria
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:part of the winter population may be wild
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Bijlsma R.G., F. Hustings & C.J. Camphuysen, (2000). Avifauna van Nederland, deel 2, Algemene en schaarse vogels van Nederland. GMB/KNNV, Haarlem/Utrecht.
  • BirdLife International 2012. Tadorna ferruginea. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 June 2012.
  • Lensink, R. (1998b): Gevleugelde exoten, vloek of zegen? De Levende Natuur.
  • Lensink, R., (1996a). De opkomst van exoten in de Nederlandse Avifauna: verleden, heden en toekomst. Limosa 69: 103-130.
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/000464945551/taxonomy . Auteur: Lensink, R. Expert: Roselaar, K. Consulted: 20-06-2012
  • SOVON Vogelonderzoek Nederland (2002). Atlas van de Nederlandse broedvogels 1998-2000. - Nederlandse Fauna 5. Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum Naturalis & European Invertebrate Survey - Nederland, Leiden.
  • van den Berg, A B & Bosman, C A W (2001). Zeldzame vogels van Nederland – Rare birds of the Netherlands. Avifauna van Nederland 1. Second edition. Haarlem.
  • Waarneming.nl. http://waarneming.nl/soort/maps/236?from=2010-06-07&to=2012-06-21&grid=5000&prov=0&only_valid=0&only_valid=1 . Consulted: 21-06-2012
New search Term explanations