Tadorna ferruginea in Latvia

Species name:Tadorna ferruginea
Family:Anatidae
Group:Birds
Common names:rudā dižpīle
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1971
Year of first report:1971
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Central Asia
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-08-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hagemeijer E.J.M., Blair M.J. 1997. The EBCC atlas of European breeding birds: their distribution and abundance. T. & A.D. Poyser, London, 920 pp.
  • www.putni.lv
New search Term explanations