Tadorna ferruginea in Estonia

Species name:Tadorna ferruginea
Family:Anatidae
Group:Birds
Common names:tulipart
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1869
Year of first report:1869
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:Southeast Europe, Central Asia to Himalaya
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated13-09-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • http://www.envir.ee/looduskaitse/linnud_voorliigid_eng.pdf
  • Leibak, E., Lilleleht, V. & Veromann, H. 1994. Birds of Estonia. Estonian Academy Publishers. Tallinn.
New search Term explanations