Hucho hucho in Sweden

Species name:Hucho hucho
Family:Salmonidae
Group:Fish
Common names:Donaulax
Synonymes:
Habitats:Estuaries and brackish areas, Watercourses
Time of introduction:1960
Year of first report:1960
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Central Europe
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Extinct
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Filipsson, O. (1994): Nya fiskbestånd genom inplanteringar eller spridning av fisk ­ Inf. Sötvattenslab. Drottningholm 2-1994.
  • Nilsson, O. & Smedman, R. (1994). Fiskar i våra vatten ­ ICA Bokförlag. Stockholm.
New search Term explanations