Hucho hucho in Czech Republic

Species name:Hucho hucho
Family:Salmonidae
Group:Fish
Common names:hlavatka podunajská
Synonymes:
Habitats:Watercourses
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:native in Danube river basin
Last updated15-02-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Holčík, J., Hensel, K., Nieslanik, J. & Skácel, L. 1988. The Eurasian Huchen, Hucho hucho. Dordrecht, Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 239 pp.
  • Mlíkovský, J.& Stýblo, P. 2006. Nepůvodní druhy fauny a flóry ČR. ČSOP, Praha
New search Term explanations