Cygnus cygnus in Sweden

Species name:Cygnus cygnus
Family:Anatidae
Group:Birds
Common names:Sångsvan
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1940's
Year of first report:1945
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Genetic
Comments:
Last updated12-02-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Åke Andersson, Swedish Hunters' Association, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. (1999). Fågelguiden. Europa & Medelhavsområden. Fåglar i färg.
New search Term explanations