Cynaeus angustus in Sweden

Species name:Cynaeus angustus
Family:Tenebrionidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Frösvartbagge
Synonymes:
Habitats:Greenhouses or compost heaps
Time of introduction:1993
Year of first report:1993
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated25-01-2007 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Ferrer, J. & Andersson, B. (2002). Förväxling av arterna i släktet Cynaeus Leconte, 1866, i Sverige och Finland (Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae). Ent. Tidskr. 123, 219-221.
  • Lundberg, S. (1995). Catalogue Coleolterorum Suecicae. Entomologiska föreningen i Stockholm & Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet, Stockholm.
New search Term explanations