Print

Species alert
 

Anoplophora chinensis found in Denmark

Scientific name: Anoplophora chinensis (Forster, 1771)

Common name: Citrus longhorned beetle

Synonyms:
Anoplophora malasiaca (Thomson 1865)
Calloplophora abbreviata Thomson 1865
Calloplophora afflicta Thomson 1865
Calloplophora sepulcralis Thomson 1865
Calloplophora luctuosa
Thomson 1865
Calloplophora malasiaca Thomson 1865
Cerambyx farinosus Houttuyn 1766
Cerambyx pulchricornis Voet 1778
Cerambyx sinensis Gmelin 1790
Lamia punctator Fabricius 1777
Melanauster perroudi Pic 1953


Adult Anoplophora chinensis                                     Larvae of Anoplophora chinensis                                 Exit holes in Acer palmatum

Photos from The Danish Plant Directorate fact sheet.

On June 11th 2011 one citrus longhorned beetle was found in a private garden in Odense, Funen, Denmark. A citizen reported three exit holes in a Acer palmatum tree in a private garden. After the authorities were notified, one adult beetle was captured, while two others are assumed to have escaped. An intense official survey has been carried out and local citizens mobilized, but no other specimen of citrus longhorned beetle have been found, neither any sign of oviposition or foraging on other host trees in surrounding areas.

The media attention on the subject led to a second report of an older finding in Odense in 2010. A citizen had taken a photo of a citrus longhorned beetle. The recent official survey showed that the only tree of relevance had only one exit hole.

Based on a risk assessment, the Danish Plant Directorate has concluded that both cases are cases of ‘transience’, i.e. the risk of establishment of A. chinensis from those findings is negligible, and, apart from continued surveillance for the pest, no further action need be taken.

The citrus longhorned beetle is not harmful to humans but can do great damage to trunks and roots of deciduous trees such as Acer spp., some fruit trees, Salix spp. and Populus spp.

The species is regulated by the harmonised EU plant health regulation and may not be introduced or spread within EU. It is also included in the EPPO list of pests proposed as quarantine pests. In Denmark, the Danish Plant Directorate under the Danish Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Fisheries, is the national plant protection organisation responsible for implementing EU regulation regarding plant health. .

Actions taken: The Plant Directorate has surveyed all relevant areas intensely, carried out a trace back of planted trees, informed the plant trade and local citizens and assessed the actual risk.

Distribution: The native range of Anoplophora chinensis is East Asia. In EU, the pest has currently established in Italy (but being under official control aiming at eradication). Outbreaks in France and Netherlands have been eradicated.

Pathway: In this case carried with imports of Acer palmatum from China, generally introduced with infested plants for planting of woody species, especially bonsai plants. Import to EU of Acer spp. from China has been prohibited since 2010.

How to find the citrus longhorned beetle: The most obvious symptoms of an attack of Anoplophora chinensis are 0.6 - 1.1 cm wide round exit holes in the trunk up to 70 cm above or under the ground, made by the adult beetles after hatching. Bark shavings can be found in the exit holes and in small piles at the bottom of the attacked tree. Other symptoms are gnawing marks on stem and branches and, less obvious, tunnels in the trunk.

What can you do:

  • Look out for the citrus longhorned beetle
  • Check the trunk and roots for exit holes above and under the ground and for gnawing marks

More information:

Contact: Contact person in The Danish Plant Directorate is Kristine Riskær, Office manager, Seeds and plants department, Telephone: +45 45 26 37 00, E-Mail: krri@pdir.dk